Watermark
Canada Goose jas canada goose outlet https://www.airbrushhenk.nl airbrushhenk.nl canada goose jas canada goose outlet

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Netlaw Media’s privacy policy (updated to incorporate the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which took effect on May 25, 2018.)

Netlaw Media Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it, including how to update your data, and how to request that your data be deleted when applicable.. By using our site you consent to such use of your information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 06775113. Our registered office is at Steeple House, Church Lane, Chelmsford, CM1 1NH, United Kingdom. Our VAT number is 946 1134 32. We are registered under the Act under number Z1738689.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about or that you have enquired about.
  6. Kept securely.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we collect and process information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you:

  • Complete and fill in forms (such as the registration form) on our website: http://netlawmedia.com, http://britishlegalitforum.com, http://londonlawexpo.com  (our “Site”). This may include any information provided at the time of posting material, becoming a subscriber or user of any of the services available through the Site or requesting further services or information. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Site;
  • Contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details which include; your name, job title, company, email and telephone number;
  • Information you submit or upload to our Site when participating in the interactive features of our Site such as contributing to news, blogs, chat forums, online discussions or making online comments;
  • Communicate with other registered users through our Site;
  • Interact with us on social media;
  • Provide your contact information directly to us at an industry event, networking event or a meeting
  • Are a business partner, or a prospective business partner;
  • Are a job applicant, or a current or former employee
  • Contact us by offline means, for example by telephone, SMS, post
  • Visit our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our sponsors and advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual nor undertake any special category analysis.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain areas of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is stored on information technology systems located in the EEA which are operated by us. Some data processing in relation to web and email services is carried out on our behalf by a third party but at no time is your personal information shared.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers which are based within the United Kingdom.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the services that you have requested of us
  • To provide you access to our Site and the services available through our Site;
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To customise our Site and its content to your particular preferences;
  • To display advertisements and promotions on our Site and, in particular, advertisements and promotions that are more relevant to you;
  • To provide you with information about third party providers, offers, promotions and services which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • To deal with any queries, complaints or questions you ask us;
  • To notify you about changes to our Site and provide you with information about our Site;
  • To notify you to see if you would like to part in future opportunities in relation to your initial enquiry
  • For our Site and system administration, such as for technical support of our Site and its computer system, including processing information used in the course of securing and maintaining our Site

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or updating your marketing preferences.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your information, to provide you with information about Netlaw Media or third party service providers, offers, promotions and services which we believe may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, SMS, post or telephone.

Our marketing communications are sent to professional / corporate email addresses and consist of relevant, informative industry and product updates, including links to articles and white papers from leading industry experts and event suppliers.

You can also unsubscribe from any email marketing using the links provided in all of these emails we send to you.

We use, cloud-based email marketing via mailchimp, where you may choose to opt out via any campaigns that we send at all times. We do not share data with any additional third parties for marketing purposes.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details onto third parties for marketing purposes, you have the right to prevent this. For further details, please see the section below headed “Your Rights”.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If you consent for your badge to be scanned by any supplier / exhibitor at any Netlaw Media event in which barcodes are displayed on the name badge. You have the right to refuse at all times;
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • In order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;
  • To protect our rights, property or safety, or that of our registered users or other third parties.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction as well as law enforcement agencies such as the Police.

ADVERTISERS AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Third-party websites and advertisers, or advertising agencies working on their behalf, may use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Our Site contains links to sites and services provided by third parties. To gain access to these sites and services, and in the course of your dealings with these third parties, you may need to provide personal information to them. We are not responsible for how they manage your personal information.  You should read carefully the privacy statement of each site you access through our Site before you submit any personal information to those sites.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request summarisation of the information that we hold on you.  Additionally you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes and / or update your personal details with us at any time. If you wish to do this, you should:

  • put your request in writing and email us at enquiries@netlawmedia.comwith a header “unsubscribe”;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email), please indicate this.

You can also unsubscribe and or update your details from any email marketing using the links provided in all of these emails we send to you.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, you can do so by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Its contact information can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

EDITING AND DELETION OF DATA

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you wish to deactivate your subscription or account you may do so by contacting us at enquiries@netlawmedia.com.

Please note that removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to ensure that in your interest that your details are not duplicated.

Should this be in relation to shared marketing / white papers and or new stories, even after removal from our Site, information may continue to be viewable on search engines and other sites that may have cached (or copied) the information when it was on our Site.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION OF INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, by law you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • Request the restriction of processing of your persona data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data in the following scenarios: a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it
  • If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us via email at enquiries@netlawmedia.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one calendar month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by relevant means.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@netlawmedia.com.

Our Partners