Watermark
windowskeyforsale

Privacy Policy

Netlaw Media Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our site you consent to such use of your information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 06775113. Our registered office is at Steeple House, Church Lane, Chelmsford, CM1 1NH, United Kingdom. Our VAT number is 946 1134 32. We are registered under the Act under number Z1738689.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms (such as the registration form) on our website http://netlawmedia.com (our “Site”). This may include any information provided at the time of posting material, becoming a subscriber or user of any of the services available through the Site or requesting further services or information. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;
  • information you submit or upload to our Site when participating in the interactive features of our Site such as contributing to news, blogs, chat forums, online discussions or making online comments;
  • information you send when communicating with other registered users through our Site;
  • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our sponsors and advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain areas of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is stored on information technology systems located in the EEA which are operated by us. Some data processing in relation to web and email services is carried out on our behalf by a third party.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you access to our Site and the services available through our Site;
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to customise our Site and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to display advertisements and promotions on our Site and, in particular, advertisements and promotions that are more relevant to you;
  • to provide you with information about third party providers, offers, promotions and services which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • to deal with any queries, complaints or questions you ask us;
  • to notify you about changes to our Site and provide you with information about our Site;
  • for our Site and system administration, such as for technical support of our Site and its computer system, including processing information used in the course of securing and maintaining our Site;
  • for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to provide you with information about Netlaw Media or third party service providers, offers, promotions and services which we believe may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, SMS, post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details onto third parties for marketing purposes, you have the right to prevent this. For further details, please see the section below headed “Your Rights”.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;
  • to protect our rights, property or safety, or that of our registered users or other third parties.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction as well as law enforcement agencies such as the Police.

ADVERTISERS AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Third-party websites and advertisers, or advertising agencies working on their behalf, may use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Our Site contains links to sites and services provided by third parties. To gain access to these sites and services, and in the course of your dealings with these third parties, you may need to provide personal information to them. We are not responsible for how they manage your personal information.  You should read carefully the privacy statement of each site you access through our Site before you submit any personal information to those sites.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this, you should:

  • put your request in writing and email us at enquiries@netlawmedia.com with a header “unsubscribe”;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email), please indicate this.

EDITING AND DELETION OF DATA

Generally, we can delete any data you upload to Site. If you wish to deactivate your subscription or account you may do so by contacting us at enquiries@netlawmedia.com.

Please note that removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations. Also, even after removal from our Site, information may continue to be viewable on search engines and other sites that may have cached (or copied) the information when it was on our Site.

Where you make use of the interactive features of our Site to share information with other users (e.g. posting news, a blog or online comments) we / you may not be able to remove such communications.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request is subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@netlawmedia.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@netlawmedia.com.

Our Partners